List of Ministers Responsible for Ontario Police Agencies (1977-present)

Madeleine Meilleur (LIB) – October 20, 2011 – Present
Minister of Community Safety and Correctional Services
reports to Dalton McGuinty

James J. Bradley (LIB) – August 18, 2010 — October 20, 2011
Minister of Community Safety and Correctional Services
reports to Dalton McGuinty

Rick Bartolucci (LIB) – October 30, 2007 — August 18, 2010
Minister of Community Safety and Correctional Services
reports to Dalton McGuinty

Monte Kwinter (LIB) – October 23, 2003 — October 30, 2007
Minister of Community Safety and Correctional Services
reports to Dalton McGuinty

Rob Sampson (PC) – May 08, 2001 — April 14, 2002
Minister of Correctional Services
reports to Mike Harris

Norman W. Sterling (PC) – December 05, 2000 — March 08, 2001
Minister of Correctional Services
reports to Mike Harris

Robert W. Runciman (PC) – June 26, 1995 — June 17, 1999
Solicitor General and Minister of Correctional Services
reports to Mike Harris

David Christopherson (NDP) February 03, 1993 — June 26, 1995
Solicitor General and Minister of Correctional Services
reports to Bob Rae

David Christopherson (NDP) September 23, 1992 — February 03, 1993
Minister of Correctional Services
reports to Bob Rae

Allan Pilkey (NDP) July 31, 1991 — September 23, 1992
Minister of Correctional Services
reports to Bob Rae

Mike Liam Farnan (NDP) October 01, 1990 — July 31, 1991
Solicitor General and Minister of Correctional Services
reports to Bob Rae

Richard Patten (LIB) – August 02, 1989 — October 01, 1990
Minister of Correctional Services
reports to David Peterson

David Ramsay (LIB) – September 29, 1987 — August 02, 1989
Minister of Correctional Services
reports to David Peterson

Kenneth A. Keyes (LIB) – June 26, 1985 — September 29, 1987
Minister of Correctional Services
reports to David Peterson

W.Donald Cousens (PC) – May 17, 1985 — June 26, 1985
Minister of Correctional Services
reports to Bill Davis

Nicholas Georges Leluk (PC) – February 08, 1985 — May 01, 1985
Minister of Correctional Services
reports to Bill Davis

Gordon Wayne Walker (PC) – October 18, 1978 — April 10, 1981
Minister of Correctional Services
reports to Bill Davis

James Francis Drea (PC) – September 21, 1977 — October 18, 1978
Minister of Correctional Services
reports to Bill Davis

John Palmer MacBeth (PC) – June 23, 1977 — September 21, 1977
Minister of Correctional Services
reports to Bill Davis

Arthur Kenneth Meen (PC) – February 03, 1977 — June 23, 1977
Minister of Correctional Services
reports to Bill Davis


Facebook Twitter Email Linkedin Digg Reddit Stumbleupon
This entry was posted in POLICE. Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.