List of Ontario Ministers Responsible for the Children’s Aid Societies (present – 1972)

Teresa Piruzza (LIB) – February 11, 2013 – Present
Minister of Children and Youth Services
reports to Kathleen Wynne

Laurel C. Broten (LIB) – November 13, 2012 — February 11, 2013
Minister of Children and Youth Services
reports to Dalton McGuinty

Eric Hoskins (LIB) – October 7, 2011 – November 13, 2012
Minister of Children and Youth Services
reports to Dalton McGuinty

Laurel C. Broten (LIB) – October 07, 2009 — October 20, 2011
Minister of Children and Youth Services
reports to Dalton McGuinty

Deborah Matthews (LIB) – October 30, 2007 — October 07, 2009
Minister of Children and Youth Services
reports to Dalton McGuinty

Mary Anne V. Chambers (LIB) – June 29, 2005— October 30, 2007
Minister of Children and Youth Services
reports to Dalton McGuinty

Marie Bountrogianni (LIB) – October 23, 2003 — June 29, 2005
Minister of Children and Youth Services
reports to Dalton McGuinty

 

John Baird (PC) – June 17, 1999 — April 14, 2002
Minister of Community and Social Services
reports to Mike Harris

Janet Ecker (PC) – August 16, 1996 — June 17, 1999
Minister of Community and Social Services
reports to Mike Harris

David H.Tsubouchi (PC) – June 26, 1995 — August 16, 1996
Minister of Community and Social Services
reports to Mike Harris

Tony Silipo (NDP) – February 03, 1993 — June 26, 1995
Minister of Community and Social Services
reports to Bob Rae

Marion Boyd (NDP) – October 15, 1991 — February 03, 1993
Minister of Community and Social Services
reports to Bob Rae

Zanana Akande (NDP) October 01, 1990 — October 10, 1991
Minister of Community and Social Services
reports to Bob Rae

John Charles McWaters Beer (LIB) – August 02, 1989 — October 01, 1990
Minister of Community and Social Services
reports to David Peterson

John Roland Sweeney (LIB) – June 26, 1985 — August 02, 1989
Minister of Community and Social Services
reports to David Peterson

Ernie Eves (PC) – May 17, 1985 — June 26, 1985
Minister of Community and Social Services
reports to Bill Davis

Robert Goldwin Elgie (PC)  – February 08, 1985 — May 17, 1985
Minister of Community and Social Services
reports to Bill Davis

Bruce Robert McCaffrey (PC) – September 29, 1983 — November 21, 1983
Minister of Community and Social Services
reports to Bill Davis

James Francis Drea (PC) – April 10, 1981 — February 08, 1985
Minister of Community and Social Services
reports to Bill Davis

Keith Calder Norton (PC) – February 03, 1977 — April 10, 1981
Minister of Community and Social Services
reports to Bill Davis

James A. Taylor (PC) – October 07, 1975 — February 03, 1977
Minister of Community and Social Services
reports to Bill Davis

René Joseph Napoléon Brunelle (PC) – April 10, 1972 — October 07, 1975
Minister of Community and Social Services
reports to Bill Davis

Facebook Twitter Email Linkedin Digg Reddit Stumbleupon
This entry was posted in CHILDREN'S AID SOCIETY. Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.